Internship Visas – Australia

.

Intern Options can recommend the appropriate visa for your internship and can give you pointers to help you through your internship visa application. Intern Options is not a migration agent and cannot officially give advice on visas. In all instances you will need to submit the application yourself and Intern Options cannot take any responsibility if a visa is refused for any reason.

There are two main visas that apply to work placements in Australia. For more information on each visa please visit the Australian Immigration website.

Australia Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417)

This is a great visa and we send all of our Sydney and Melbourne bound professional students for six or 12 month internships on this visa.

The benefit of the Australian Working Holiday visa is that it is easy to apply for, costs very little and allows the student a great deal of flexibility.

A link to the Australian Immigration page that explains the visa: http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/417-

The visa is applied for online, costs A$440 (see http://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Fees for current fees) and is approved in 24 to 48 hours. The applicant will receive an email confirmation and there is no need to send their passport in to be approved.

Who is Eligible?

The Working Holiday visa allows a person aged 18 to 30, to be in Australia for up to 12 months from the date of arrival, and to work for one company for a maximum of six months. The applicant must hold a passport from an eligible country:

Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany,Hong Kong SAR, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom

Working Holiday Visa FAQ’s

1. How long can I get this visa for?

12 months maximum, can be extended for a second 12 months if 89 days of regional horticulture, agriculture or construction work is undertaken during the first 12 months.

2. When can I enter Australia, do I need to enter the day I start work?

This visa can be applied for outside of Australia or while you are in Australia. The applicant can enter Australia as soon as they receive the confirmation email that they have been accepted.

3. How long does it take to have my visa approved?

Visa is approved electronically (arrives via email) and usually takes 24/48 hours, sometimes quicker.

4. How much does this visa cost?

It is important to check the cost of the visa as it has changed in the past, the current cost is A$440.

5. Can I have a second job on this visa?

The visa stipulates that the applicant can work for one company for a maximum of six months. However as we place the majority of our applicants into unpaid internships, this is technically not counted as a job. Therefore it is possible for a student or graduate to hold a second paid job.

6. Do I need to provide x-ray, police record or proof of funds?

There is no requirement to provide a medical check including x-ray or police record. There is a requirement that the visa holder proves they have enough funds to support themselves while in Australia. This is based on how long they will be in Australia.

Enquire Now

Be Sociable, Share!